You are there now.
Call Before you Dig!

----------------

Excess Flow Valve (EFV) Notification

April 2017
 

Full Details: EFV Installation

----------------

An EFV is a mechanical safety device installed in a natural gas service line between the natural gas main and the natural gas meter.

EFVs minimize or stop the flow of natural gas in the event of a service line break.

EFVs will not work properly on all natural gas services; therefore, not all customers qualify for an EFV.

You may choose to have an EFV installed on your service line
Installation of an EFV is optional. Costs vary and are the responsibility of the customer. Residential costs are likely to exceed $500.  Commercial costs are likely to exceed $1000, but will vary depending on the complexity of the installation. A quote will be provided upon request.
Click HERE for more information or call us at 1-(866) 274-5488 or (205) 274-2159

Quick Facts:

  • Most residential customers with service lines installed after 2009 have an EFV included on their service line.
  • EFV's can not be installed on some service lines due to high gas flow, low pressure or other factors.
  • EFV's are not designed to close if a leak occurs beyond the gas meter on house-piping or appliances, or if the leak on the service line is small.

Full details on: EFV Installation


CALL BEFORE YOU DIG!!!

Please remember before you do any digging around your home or business, that underneath the ground are utility lines that need to be located to protect you and your neighbors.

If you're going to do any digging or changing the grade of your poperty, please take the first and most important step and call Alabama One Call. This is a free service and it protects you and our buried lines.

There are four easy steps to prevent damage:

1. Call 811 or 1-800-292-8525 before you dig.

2. Wait two full business days for utility companies to locate and mark the buried utilities with color-coded paint, flags or stakes.

3. Protect the locate marks until your project is complete. If the marks are destroyed, call 811 or 1-800-292-8525.

4. Dig safely using extra caution within 18 inches of the locate marks.